{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Cypress DX

2020

$689

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 10-12 business days Shipping costs: {{partnumber.shippingCosts}}

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please Note: Store stock updates are delayed and can cause inaccurate in-store inventory levels. In-store purchases take precedence over online orders and due to limited supply we may be unable to fulfill your order. In these cases you will be fully refunded.

Share
Here’s your invitation to ride. With comfortable, upright positioning and a suspension fork and seatpost to smooth out rough roads or paths, Cypress makes it easy.

Smooth-rolling 700c wheels give Cypress a comfortable ride, even when things get a little bumpy. The suspension seatpost soaks up shocks, and the ALUXX aluminum frame provides a comfortable, upright ride. You can take it on roads or bike paths, even some dirt. Just keep pedaling and enjoy the ride.

Key Performance Factors

Stable ride quality

Smooth-rolling 700c wheels and an upright position give Cypress a relaxed feel on roads or paths.

Comfort

Suspension fork and seatpost soak up bumps and road vibrations.

High-quality frameset

ALUXX aluminum tubing is lightweight, strong and durable.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Metallic Black, Dark Silver
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    SR Suntour NEX, 63mm travel
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    alloy, high
  • Stem
    alloy adjustable
  • Seatpost
    alloy suspension, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Comfort
  • Pedals
    platform plus comfort
  • Shifters
    microSHIFT
  • Front Derailleur
    microSHIFT
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Altus
  • Brakes
    Tektro TKB-172 Mechanical Disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    alloy
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG31, 11x34, 8-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC Z8.3
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 28/44 with chainguard
  • Bottom Bracket
    sealed cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant GX28, Double Wall, Disc
  • Hubs
    alloy, 32h, loose ball bearing
  • Spokes
    stainless, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant P-X3 multi-surface, 700x45
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMLXL
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)55021.757022.45852360023.661524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1505.91505.91656.51857.32007.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)107442.3108942.9110543.5112144.1113744.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.945517.9
KStack (mm) (inch)60623.960623.962024.463925.265325.7
LReach (mm) (inch)37614.839015.440115.841116.242116.6
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72628.674429.378230.880831.883332.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology

All prices and specifications are subject to change without notice.